Enrgtech

Deliver to

United Kingdom

Categories

Brands

Part Numbers

Top Products

0

Products Found: 82

Showing Results For: Fibre Optic Transceivers

Fibre Optic Transceivers

Fibre Optic Transceivers (FOT) are regarded as the building blocks for fibre optic networks in the fibre optics world. These cables are used to transmit information across communication channels. While the performance, size, and cost of these transceivers vary greatly, there are some common features among most products. Some most important ones include clock recovery, input/output choices, and compatibility with different manufacturers.

Types and uses of FOT: 

These transceivers can be single or multimode devices. There are different types of single-mode transceivers compatible with both single and multimode connections. The difference between the two is usually in the type of fibres used. Single-mode, for example, is more suitable for outdoor applications, while multimode transceivers are best for indoor use. 

Furthermore, these transceivers can be used for wireless and wired networking applications. They are commonly used in ethernet and fibre channel, but they are also used in CPRI. More so, the devices are also used in storage interface cards, known as Fibre Channel storage switches. Several types of these transceivers with their uses are given as follows;

SFP/SFP+ Transceivers:

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP/SFP+) is the most common transceiver used in wired networking applications (especially where speed is crucial), including Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SONET. Others include GBIC and SFP28, commonly found in storage interface cards, compatible with different speeds and can also be in the form of a GBIC/SFP28 in one type. 

SFP28 data lanes:

SFP28 is a high-performance module designed for short-range data communication. It has four data lanes in each direction and is compatible (due to its 850nm wavelength) with existing networks. Furthermore, it is a cheap and reliable source for various business set-ups.

SFP+ Active Optical Cables:

SFP+ Active Optical Cables are two-directional devices that use different wavelengths to transmit and receive signals between a central office and end-users. Its direct-attach fibre assemblies feature an ideal for short-range connections, while CLE-BOX is a highly popular (non-alcohol cleaning solution) for SFP+-based transceivers. 

SFP Optics:

SFP optics come in several forms, sizes and various versions. They can be employed for gigabit ethernet, as well as for other protocols. SFP+ optics can reach 10G speeds and are either single-mode or multimode. The four different versions include the SX version used for multimode fibre, the T version is for the RJ-45 connection, and LX and ZX are for single-mode.

Conclusion:

A fibre optic transceiver transfers data between two devices and is a useful piece of equipment used in various applications. It offers the benefit of having both a transmitter and a receiver, which allows it to have extra space and avoid the need for a separate transmitter and receiver. It can be used in various workspaces, businesses and is widely used in several industries as well. All types of these transceivers shall be compatible to ensure that they are effective.


FILTERS
Filters
Showing
1 -
Enrgtech #
Manufacturer Part No
Name
Availability
Price
Rating
Rohs Verified
6GK59911AF008AC0, Siemens
87 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 156.43
Rohs Verified
6GK59911AD008AC0, Siemens
86 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 105.56
Rohs Verified
6AG19911AF007AA0, Siemens
52 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 608.14
Rohs Verified
6GK59921AM308AA0, Siemens
89 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 551.81
Rohs Verified
6AG19921AM007AA0, Siemens
53 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 912.21
Broadcom
Rohs Verified
AFBR-710SMZ, Broadcom
48 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 29.80
50 +
£ 27.92
100 +
£ 26.07
AFBR-710ASMZ, Broadcom
63 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 35.05
50 +
£ 32.43
100 +
£ 30.67
Rohs Verified
M-FAST SFP-MM/LC, Hirschmann
6 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 131.60
Rohs Verified
M-SFP-MX/LC EEC, Hirschmann
7 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 495.09
Rohs Verified
SFP-GIG-LX/LC-EEC, Hirschmann
5 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 253.69
Rohs Verified
M-SFP-2.5-SM-/LC EEC, Hirschmann
2 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 495.09
Rohs Verified
SFP-FAST-SM/LC-EEC, Hirschmann
43 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 234.25
Rohs Verified
AFBR-710ISMZ, Broadcom
138 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 32.04
50 +
£ 29.89
100 +
£ 28.13
Rohs Verified
M-SFP-2.5-MM/LC EEC, Hirschmann
21 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 200.94
Rohs Verified
M-FAST SFP-SM/LC, Hirschmann
1 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 257.20
Rohs Verified
AFBR-710AFMZ, Broadcom
38 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 32.90
50 +
£ 30.43
100 +
£ 28.78
Rohs Verified
SFP-FAST-MM/LC-EEC, Hirschmann
5 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 108.11
Rohs Verified
AFBR-57B4APZC, Broadcom
63 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 61.28
30 +
£ 57.07
50 +
£ 55.61
Rohs Verified
AFBR-59E4APZC, Broadcom
64 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
10 +
£ 66.81
30 +
£ 62.77
50 +
£ 61.17
Rohs Verified
AFBR-S10TR001Z, Broadcom
66 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
25 +
£ 24.44
50 +
£ 23.51
100 +
£ 22.07
Broadcom
Rohs Verified
AFBR-5813QZ, Broadcom
148 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
50 +
£ 23.07
100 +
£ 22.45
250 +
£ 21.92
Rohs Verified
AFBR-5813TQZ, Broadcom
148 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
50 +
£ 23.07
100 +
£ 22.45
250 +
£ 21.92
Broadcom
Rohs Verified
AFBR-5823QZ, Broadcom
98 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
50 +
£ 46.55
100 +
£ 45.85
250 +
£ 44.50
Rohs Verified
AFBR-5823TQZ, Broadcom
98 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
50 +
£ 46.55
100 +
£ 45.85
250 +
£ 44.50
Rohs Verified
6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0, Siemens
61 In Stock
Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
1 +
£ 758.14
Showing
1 -

New Items
New items
6GK59911AF008AC0, Siemens

6GK59911AF008AC0, Siemens

The Siemens plug-in transceiver SFP991-1LD is a SCALANCE X accessory. A maximum operating temperature of +85 °C is permissible for a duration of 16 hours. Singlemode optical maximum up to 26 km 1x 100 Mbit/s LC
New items
M-SFP-LX/LC, Hirschmann

M-SFP-LX/LC, Hirschmann

1000BASE-LX SINGLE MODE SFP
New items
6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0, Siemens

6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0, Siemens

The Siemens 6GK5992-1AN00-8AA0 is a SCALANCE X accessory, Plug-in transceiver SFP992-1LH 1x 1000 Mbit/s LC port, optical single-mode up to max. 40 km IP Degree of protection IP20.
New items
AFBR-5803Z, Broadcom

AFBR-5803Z, Broadcom

AFBR-5800Z Series Fast Ethernet Transceivers Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
HFBR-57E0LZ, Broadcom

HFBR-57E0LZ, Broadcom

HFBR-57E0 Series Fibre-Optic Transceiver The HFBR-57E0 series are multimode transceivers with a pluggable LC connector for ATM, FDDI, Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1. The small form factor transceiver can be used in multimode fibre fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 for ATM switches, routers and SONET/SDH switch set-ups. The Avago Technologies transceiver works on a 1300nm wavelength. The transmitter part uses a 1300 nm InGaAsP LED and the receiver has InGaAs PIN photodiode together with a silicon trans impedance preamplifier IC. RoHS Compliant Manufactured in an ISO 9001 certified facility Temperature range: 0°C to +70°C HFBR-57E0LZ/PZ Full compliance with ATM Forum UNI SONET OC-3 multimode fibre physical layer specification Full compliance with the optical performance requirements of the FDDI PMD Standard Full compliance with the optical performance requirements of 100Base-FX version of IEEE802.3u Industry standard Small Form Pluggable (SFP) package LC duplex connector optical interface Operates with 62.5/125μm and 50/125μm multimode fibre Single +3.3 V power supply +3.3 V TTL LOS output Receiver outputs: squelch enabled Applications: OC-3 SFP transceivers are designed for ATM LAN and WAN applications Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
TOTX1960(F), Toshiba

TOTX1960(F), Toshiba

Toshiba TOSLINK™ Fibre Optic Transmitters Fibre Optics, Toshiba
New items
AFBR-5701LZ, FIT-Foxconn

AFBR-5701LZ, FIT-Foxconn

AFBR-570xZ Fibre Optic Transceivers Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
HFBR-5911LZ, FIT-Foxconn

HFBR-5911LZ, FIT-Foxconn

HFBR-5911LZ/ALZ Fibre Optic Transceivers The HFBR-5xxx devices from Avago Technologies are small form factor (SFF) optical transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 GBd) and iSCSI. These optical transceivers are ideal for use in short reach, multimode fibre optic links between Gigabit Ethernet networking equipment. The HFBR-5xxx series of devices comes within an industry standard, SFF package and can be operated alongside all industry standard Gigabit Ethernet equipment. Suitable applications for the HFBR-5xxx optical transceivers include switched backbones, short reach Gigabit Ethernet links and high speed backplane interconnects. VCSEL emitter Fibre type: Multimode glass Data Rate: 1.25 GBd Signal detect TTL Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
AFBR-5803AZ, Broadcom

AFBR-5803AZ, Broadcom

AFBR-5800Z Series Fast Ethernet Transceivers Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
AFBR-5803AQZ, Broadcom

AFBR-5803AQZ, Broadcom

AFBR-5803AQZ/ATQZ Fast Ethernet Transceivers Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
AFBR-5803ATZ, Broadcom

AFBR-5803ATZ, Broadcom

AFBR-5800Z Series Fast Ethernet Transceivers Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies
New items
AFBR-2CAR10Z, FIT-Foxconn

AFBR-2CAR10Z, FIT-Foxconn

Your request could not be completed at this time
FAQs
We offer free shipping for orders over £200 if delivery is in the UK. All other orders in the UK, shipping from £7.99 depending on the weight and measurement. Mainland Europe shipping charges start from £25. For all other countries shipping charges start from £50 for products like Fibre Optic Transceivers and all others.
You can email us directly at sales@enrgtech.co.uk or via our website for any queries regarding Fibre Optic Transceivers or any other product.
This depends on the Fibre Optic Transceivers individual product and information that can be found on our website.
Yes, we offer special discounts on orders above £200 for Fibre Optic Transceivers and all other products.
UK orders normally take between 2/3 working days. International orders normally take between 3/5 working days for all products including Fibre Optic Transceivers.
Yes. We keep updating our stock frequently and if a product like Fibre Optic Transceivers is not in stock then we will let you know.