Image is for illustrative purposes only.
Please refer to product description.

manufacturer logo

Manufacturer : Fluke Networks
Manufacturer Part No : FI-500 4812113
Enrgtech Part No : ET17646524
Product Range : PolySwitch RXEF Series

Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment FI-500 Fiber Inspection Scope

FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro removes the hassle associated with inspecting fibre end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations. FI-500 is designed to simplify the inspection process. The built-in PortBright flashlight helps you find the right port or cable. The small-profile probe fits into tight spots, and features push button controls for simple operation. AutoFocus provides a sharp view of the endface in a few seconds. While the pause button freezes the image on the crisp 320 x 240 display for more detailed inspection. FI-500 FiberInspector Micro fills the gap between a manual scope and a fully automated inspection scope. It has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time. Features and Benefits PortBright™ a built-in flashlight illuminates dark areas and dense panels AutoFocus for stable images in few seconds Large display to view single-mode and multimode fiber endfaces Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm) APC tips available Display Magnification: 1x, 2x, 4x Fps: ≥12 Battery type: Rechargeable NiMH, 2 x 1.2 V, 2700 mAh Power adapter Input: 100 to 240 V ac ±10%, 50/60 Hz, Output: 6 V dc, 3 A maximum Class II Display: 3.2" TFT LCD, 320 x 240 Probe Magnification: 200x Zoom function has 1x, 2x and 4x settings Camera Type: 5 MP "CMOS sensor Field of View: 610 μm x 460 μm Resolution: 1 μm Light Source: LED, >100000 hr life Endface Illumination: Coaxial blue LED Port Illumination: 2 white LEDs Power: Supplied through the USB interface Output: Video output through USB 2.0 interface Supplied with FiberInspector™ Micro with probe, display, 4 UPC tips...
FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro removes the hassle associated with inspecting fibre end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations. FI-500 is designed to simplify the inspection process. The built-in PortBright flashlight helps you find the right port or cable. The small-profile probe fits into tight spots, and features push button controls for simple operation. AutoFocus provides a sharp view of the endface in a few seconds. While the pause button freezes the image on the crisp 320 x 240 display for more detailed inspection. FI-500 FiberInspector Micro fills the gap between a manual scope and a fully automated inspection scope. It has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time. Features and Benefits PortBright™ a built-in flashlight illuminates dark areas and dense panels AutoFocus for stable images in few seconds Large display to view single-mode and multimode fiber endfaces Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm) APC tips available Display Magnification: 1x, 2x, 4x Fps: ≥12 Battery type: Rechargeable NiMH, 2 x 1.2 V, 2700 mAh Power adapter Input: 100 to 240 V ac ±10%, 50/60 Hz, Output: 6 V dc, 3 A maximum Class II Display: 3.2" TFT LCD, 320 x 240 Probe Magnification: 200x Zoom function has 1x, 2x and 4x settings Camera Type: 5 MP "CMOS sensor Field of View: 610 μm x 460 μm Resolution: 1 μm Light Source: LED, >100000 hr life Endface Illumination: Coaxial blue LED Port Illumination: 2 white LEDs Power: Supplied through the USB interface Output: Video output through USB 2.0 interface Supplied with FiberInspector™ Micro with probe, display, 4 UPC tips, case, rechargeable batteries and universal power adapter

Product Information

Dimensions : 46 x 44 x 140 (Probe) mm, 72 x 43 x 100 (Display) mm
Weight : 230 (Probe and Display)g
Magnification : 200
Cable Type : Single Mode & Multimode
Model Number p : FI-500
Plug Type : US
Includes : AC Adapter/Battery Charger, FC Port, Fiber Probe and Display, LC Port, Probe Adapter Tips (1.5 mm Tip Set), Probe Adapter Tips (SC and Universal 2.5 mm Patch Cord Tip), Probe Adapter Tips (ST), Soft Carrying Case
Power Source : Battery, Mains
Width : 43 (Display) mm, 44 (Probe) mm
Length : 46 (Probe) mm, 72 (Display) mm
Battery Life : 2 h
Equipment Type : Fiber Inspection Scope
Connector Type : FC Port, LC Connector, LC Port, SC, ST
Battery Type : NiMH
Height : 100 (Display) mm, 140 (Probe) mm
Maximum Operating Temperature : +40°C
Minimum Operating Temperature : 0°C
rohs : RoHS Certificate of Compliance

Technical Documents


Availability:
5
in stock
Check now

Rate:
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,770.960

Qty:

Similar Products

Enrgtech Part # Manufacturer Part No Description Availability Rate Quantity

FI-500 FiberInspector™ Micro Dirty fibre optic e ...

5
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,737.120


FTK1475 SimpliFiber Pro Verification Kit with FI-500 ...

3
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 6,549.920


FTK1475 SimpliFiber Pro Verification Kit with FI-500 ...

3
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 6,422.080


Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro ...

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 4,239.400


Multimode Fiber Verification Kit with FI-500 FiberInspector Micro ...

4
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 4,323.060


FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning Kit FI-52 ...

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,902.560


FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning Kit FI-52 ...

2
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,864.960


FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning Kit FI-52 ...

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,939.220

7
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,452.300

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 1,300.020

31
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 331.820


FTK1000/2000 SimpliFiber Pro Basic Verification Kit Starter kits for contractor ...

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 401.380


FTK1000/2000 SimpliFiber Pro Basic Verification Kit Starter kits for contractor ...

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 447.440

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 665.746

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 94.940


Fiber OneShot™ PRO Fiber OneShot PRO takes the complexity out of singlemode f ...

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options


FI-500TP Fiber Probe Tip Adapter A range of replac ...

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 665.746


FI-500TP Fiber Probe Tip Adapter A range of replac ...

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 73.104

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 2,673.360

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 94.940