Image is for illustrative purposes only.
Please refer to product description.

manufacturer logo

Manufacturer : Startech
Manufacturer Part No : MCMGBSC055GB
Enrgtech Part No : ET16807211
Product Range : PolySwitch RXEF Series

Startech MCMGBSC055GB Gigabit Fiber Media Converter

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC The StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode fibre Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550 m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals. This Fibre Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fibre • 850 nm Wavelength • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring • Compact design • Simple installation • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port) • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fibre link • Supports a maximum multimode fibre optic cable distance of 550 m • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-FX industry standards • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames Fiber Media Converters

Product Information

Maximum Data Transfer Rate : 1000Mbps
Fibre Operating Mode : Half/Full Duplex
Fibre Type : Multi Mode
Network Speed : 10/100/1000Mbit/s
Maximum Transfer Distance : 550m
Connection Port : RJ45, SC
rohs : RoHS Certificate of Compliance

Technical Documents

  • Datasheet (Technical Reference)

Availability:
0
in stock
Check now

Rate:
  • 1
    +
    £ 84.141

Qty:

Similar Products

Enrgtech Part # Manufacturer Part No Description Availability Rate Quantity

  • ET91000SM20 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter ...

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 218.781


  • ET1000S40LC2 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC ...

7
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 353.963


  • MCM1110MMLC Datasheet (Technical Reference)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter The StarTec ...

39
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 99.802


  • ET91000SM10 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter T ...

2
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 232.469


  • ET91000LC2 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter ...

6
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 189.328


  • ET91000SC2 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m ...

6
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 132.013


  • MCM1110SFP Datasheet (Technical Reference)
13
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 74.370


  • Datasheet ET91000SFP2 (Technical Reference)
2
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 147.721


  • ET90110ST2 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter ST The ...

12
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 77.409


  • 110VDSLEXTGB Datasheet (Technical Reference)

The 110VDSLEXTGB VDSL Ethernet extender kit allows you to span a 10/100 network ...

3
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 344.379


  • ET90110SC2 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC The ...

16
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 78.250


  • ET90110SM302 Datasheet (Technical Reference)

10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC T ...

4
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 151.461


  • Datasheet (Technical Reference)

1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC ...

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 126.216


  • Datasheet (Technical Reference)

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Conver ...

1
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 826.306


  • Datasheet ET91000LCOAM (Technical Reference)
0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 252.441


  • ET91000SFP2C Datasheet (Technical Reference)

Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount ...

5
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 119.306


  • Datasheet ET10GSFP (Technical Reference)
2
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 828.849


  • Mult Devices EOL 29/Aug/2018 (PCN Obsolescence/ EOL)
  • EIS-G-SFP Quick Start Guide (Datasheets)
  • EIS-G-SFP (Datasheets)

CONVERTER ETHERNET MEDIA GIGABIT

0
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 107.616


  • MCMGBSCSM10 Datasheet (Technical Reference)
7
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 157.650


  • MCMGBSCMM055 Datasheet (Technical Reference)
19
in stock


Check Stock & Lead Times Packaging Options
  • 1
    +
    £ 99.026